Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy  

At YBPHOTOGRAPHIC we take your privacy seriously.  This policy sets out the details of how your personal data may be collected, used and stored, following your online interaction with us. It also outlines your (the user’s) responsibilities with regard to the use of our website and the data you provide us with.

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, ico.org.uk

USING THIS WEBSITE

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form-to-email submission process but advises users using such form-to-email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information directly related to your enquiry. Users will not be subscribed to any mailing lists unless they specifically OPT-IN to such mailing lists and choose to receive information that is supplementary to their current enquiry or contracted services. None of your personal details will ever be passed to any third persons with the exception of our accountants, and only for the period required by law to satisfy HMRC requirements.
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

CLIENT DATA COLLECTION AND STORAGE

We collect any personal information essential to the service we are providing. This may be your shipping address in the case of a product order, or contact details for wedding and portrait bookings. We will also hold any details relevant to any bookings we are contracted for, as submitted by our clients as part of our contract.

Any photographs taken as part of any contracted services. In order to provide our clients with the opportunity to revisit their photographs in the future, we will hold these photographs beyond the period of the initial contracted service.
The data we collect will be used strictly in order to allow us to provide the requested information or contracted service.

We may additionally use photographs taken as part of any contracted service for the promotion of YBPHOTOGRAPHIC online (on the ybphotographic.com website or on some social media platforms) or in print, in strict accordance with the specific Image Use Policy agreed within the Terms & Conditions of the contract.
We NEVER collect or store any financial data on our clients. Any online payments are managed through the highly secure online payment portal STRIPE.
We take the highest degree of care with the information you provide us with.

Your personal data is kept on our highly protected PCs and mobile devices, within specialist CRM software that is in itself password protected.

Your photographs are held on our secure internal network and stored on a highly secure cloud server by way of backup.

 

Resources & Further Information

 

v.1 April 2018 Created by: Yvonne Blume, YBPHOTOGRAPHIC LTD. Registered Company No: 5234445 yblume@ybphotographic.com